Privacy Policy

Your privacy and security is important to us, which is why we've taken measures to make sure that your personal details are handled responsibly. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please don't hesitate to contact us.

Non Disclosure

Somerset Cottage will protect the information you provide us with and will, at no point, share, sell or give out your information to any external party without your prior written consent (unless required by law). We understand our responsibilty to keep your personal information confidential at all times under The Privacy Act 1993.

Personal Information Collected

We collect some personal information from our customers in order to reasonably conduct our business. We do so in several ways, such as directly from customers when they order on the web site or create a Somerset Cottage Customer Account.

When an order is placed online, Somerset Cottage will safely keep some personal information including your name, shipping and billing addresses, email address and telephone number - in order to process and fulfill the order.

We also collect visitor information in aggregate form about how our website is used, in order to help us improve our service.

Credit Card Security

Somerset Cottage does not take or store your credit card details ourselves. We use DPS Payment Express for our online credit card transactions, to maximise security. At no point will we have access to your credit card number.

DPS processes online credit card transactions securely for thousands of websites globally, providing a safe and secure environment for online payments. Their payment service is used by many reputable websites such as TradeMe, and also by many NZ government services. Payments are processed in real-time, and DPS have bank-grade security. All credit card information is encrypted before being transferred, and is stored in DPS's PCI-DSS compliant data centre. The Payment Express software is certified by over 200 banks globally.

We have taken great care in choosing a payment processor, to maximise our customers' safety and security, and we are proud to say that DPS Payment Express process our transactions.

How Information is Used

Somerset Cottage will use the personal information collected for the processing of orders and payments, and to keep you updated if you've elected to join our Somerset Cottage Newsletter.

If there is a legal obligation to do so, we may be required to disclose your personal information to any relevant regulatory body.

Your email address is used to enable us to send you information, update you on any changes to the site, to answer any questions you may have, or to confirm your orders. Registration for email updates is optional. Should you choose not to register for updates your email address will only be used to communicate on matters relating to your orders and your account.

Modification and Updating

We may, from time to time, amend or update the information contained in this Privacy Policy. Please check back here regularly to see if anything has changed.



This website is best viewed in landscape mode.